Share on...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someone

RO64 Group Distribution and starting times

Live brackets

Sheathe your sword, draw your deck, and get ready for Hearthstone – the fast paced strategy card game that’s easy to learn and massively fun. Start a free game on Battle.net and play your cards to sling spells, summon creatures, and command the heroes of Warcraft in duels of epic strategy.

With powerful prebuilt decks and hundreds of additional cards to win, craft or purchase – your collection never stops evolving.

Challenge players of all skill levels on Battle.net or hone your skills in practice matches against some of the greatest strategists of Azeroth – Thrall, Uther, Gul’dan, and more!

About the tournament:

  • Date: October 31 – November 2
  • Location: Sala Polivalentă, Bucharest, Romania
  • Max number of players: 72 (64 open slots via ticket purchase and 8 invites)
  • Tournament format: “Last Hero Standing” | GSL groups (Best of 3) into a single elimination bracket (Best of 5 for quarter and semifinals / Best of 7 for the Grand Final)
  • Prize pool: 10,000 USD
  • Prize pool distribution:
    • 1st place: 4,000 USD
    • 2nd place: 2,000 USD
    • 3rd and 4th place: 1,000 USD each
    • 5th to 8th place: 500 USD each

Invited players:

  • Jan „Ek0p” Palys (Cloud9)
  • Bertil „Frezzar” Fall (Fnatic)
  • Radu „Rdu” Dima (Meet Your Makers)
  • Thijs „ThijsNL” Molendijk (Meet Your Makers)
  • Max „Max” Simpson (Method)
  • Jakub „Lothar” Szygulski (Planetkey Dynamics)
  • Petar „Gaara” Stevanovic (Tempo Storm)
  • George „Hyped” Maganzini (Tempo Storm)

Tournament ruleset and registration

Prize policy

About the tournament format


Tournament schedule – All times are EET (UTC + 2) – Bucharest timezone

hs-icon-16 Friday – October 31 – eSports Area

12:00 – 22:00 – Group phase (BO3)

hs-icon-16 Saturday – November 1 – eSports Area

10:00 – 16:00 – Group phase (BO3)

16:00 – 23:00 – Quarterfinals (BO5)

hs-icon-16 Sunday – November 2 – eSports Area & Main Stage

10:00 – 14:00 – Semifinals (BO5)

14:00 – 17:00 – Grand Final (BO7)

Single-elimination bracket